Saturday, July 30, 2011

Rachel Maddow Biography Current News Profile Boy Friend Husband Children Nude Relationships Imdb Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth : 1 April 1973, Castro Valley, California, USA
Birth Name : Rachel Anne Maddow
Height : 5' 11" (1.80 m)
Spouse : Susan Mikula     (? - present)
Trivia : Partner of photographer, Susan Mikula. Been together since 1999.

Rachel Maddow is the host of “The Rachel Maddow Show” which airs on MSNBC at 9:00 pm Eastern, Monday through Friday, and is rebroadcast at midnight Eastern.rachel maddow mikula rachel maddow glasses rachel maddow suspenders rachel maddow podcastsusan mikula.

What did a gal like me do before Rachel Maddow? For one, I rarely tuned in to cable news shows. My day job consists of knowing what is going on in the world, so the last thing I needed was some too loud, too cocky pundit shouting at me about his opinion on the day’s events. No thanks — I have columnists and political blogs to read for that.

Like many of my fellow Maddow addicts, I find her funny, brilliant and (obviously) attractive. When her ratings skyrocketed making hers the most-viewed show on MSNBC, interviews with were plentiful. From lesbian blogs to the New York Times — everyone wanted to know Maddow’s story, and she told it many times.

We quickly learned of her accidentally coming out to her parents in a school newspaper article, her AIDS activism, how she met her longtime partner, Susan Mikula, her Rhodes Scholar status and how her experience with Air America led to her MSNBC gig.

Sure, we know a lot, but we Maddow-addicts want more!So, imagine our surprise when we heard of a new-ish book titled Rachel Maddow: A Neowonk Guide to the Leftist, Lesbian Pundit. Christine Badowski, writer for the Chicago-based LGBT newspaper The Windy City Times was as excited as many were: She ordered the book online, was giddy when the UPS man came to her door and, though she was disappointed with how small the book was, read it anyway.

“Trust me when I say there is nothing new is this book,” Badowski wrote in a review published on the Windy City Times website this week. “If you've ever watched MSNBC; Googled Maddow or her partner Susan Mikula; or read any magazine article about either of them, you've read this book. Quotes are completely taken from other sources and noted throughout. Even information about Maddow's early days in California is all taken from other sources. And forget about being able to justify the purchase because you can ogle at some good pictures of Maddow. There's not one in the book."

I suppose you know you’re a celebrity when writers with names like Xander Cricket capitalize on your fame by writing a poorly researched fluff book about you. Fortunately for me, I judged this book by its cover and didn’t bother ordering it. (Call me a snob, but I refuse to purchase a book with such a disgusting font on its cover.).The lawsuit, which is being handled by Larry Klayman, the founder of Judicial Watch and Freedom Watch, seeks more than $50 million in damages for the misrepresentation the Christian minister.

Dean's complaint stems from comments he made on a radio show earlier this year that Maddow later referenced on her show in May.The minister claims that his on-air statement: "Muslims are calling for the execution for homosexuals in America, this was just released yesterday and it shows you that they themselves are upholding the laws that are even in the Bible, the Judeo Christian God. They seem to be more moral than even the American Christians do" was edited out of context.

 "It was Bradlee's intent to focus attention on the issue, not to advocate harm to anyone," You Can Run But You Cannot Hide International said in a statement released to WorldNetDaily. "MSNBC's Rachel Maddow and others seized on and accused Dean on her show of supporting the killing of homosexuals, as is the practice in some radical Islamic countries. This seriously has harmed Dean and the ministry, who pride themselves on respect and love for all people."Niether MSNBC nor Maddow have yet to issue a response.

Why is She famous
Rachel Maddow is a television and radio host who has become one of the most recognizable political pundits of her generation, thanks primarily to her appearances on several top-rated programs and her work on The Rachel Maddow Show (which is actually two separate entities on radio’s Air America and TV’s MSNBC).

70 Sex  Appeal
Though she’s been out since her teens, Rachel Maddow has managed to keep a very tight lid on her private life -- with one notable exception: Back in 1999, Rachel Maddow took on a job doing yard work for an artist named Susan Mikula, and the two began a relationship shortly after. It’s worth noting, however, that Rachel Maddow has never allowed her sexuality to define her identity or her work, as she possesses an open, surprisingly lighthearted demeanor that ensures she holds appeal for both sexes. And while she’ll probably never be mistaken for a drop-dead gorgeous beauty, Rachel Maddow does come off as a girl-next-door type that one can’t help but relate to -- which has certainly proved instrumental in her on-air accessibility and subsequent success.

1 comments:

Alexander on August 10, 2011 at 3:53 AM said...

I like her. She is a very enjoyable person. Funny and brilliant.

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog