Monday, July 11, 2011

Diane Sawyer Biography Current Hot News Profile Boy Friend Husband Children Relationships Imdb Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth : 22 December 1945, Glasgow, Kentucky, USA
Birth Name : Lila Diana Sawyer
Height : 5' 9" (1.75 m)
Spouse : Mike Nichols     (29 April 1988 - present)

Journalist, television correspondent, news anchor. Born on December 22, 1945, in Glasgow, Kentucky. As co-anchor of ABC's Good Morning America, Diane Sawyer is one of today's leading television journalists. Millions of people watch her as she communicates the news of day as well as other information to a national audience. She started out as a reporter for a local station in Louisville, Kentucky.

 
Diane Sawyer went to work for President Richard Nixon's administration in 1970. At first she served in the White House press office. After Nixon resigned, she helped him with his memoirs. Sawyer returned to reporting in 1978 as a correspondent for CBS News. As the co-anchor of CBS Morning News, Diane Sawyer worked with legendary television journalist Charles Kuralt from 1982 to 1984. And in 1984, she broke new ground as the first woman to work as a correspondent on award-winning news magazine 60 Minutes.

Leaving CBS in 1989, Diane Sawyer went to ABC to co-anchor Primetime Live with Sam Donaldson. While working on this program, she covered a number of crucial stories, including the aftermath of the September 11th terrorist attacks. Returning to morning news, Sawyer became the co-anchor of Good Morning America with Charles Gibson in 1999.

Along with her duties as co-anchor, Sawyer has conducted many interviews and filed several special reports, including a 2007 visit to Iran and an interview with President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad. She co-anchored the program with Robin Roberts until December 2009, when she announced that she would be taking a position as the World News anchor after Charles Gibson retires on December 19.
 
Diane Sawyer Biography Current Hot News Profile Boy Friend Husband Children Relationships Imdb Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.Diane Sawyer Biography Current Hot News Profile Boy Friend Husband Children Relationships Imdb Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.Diane Sawyer Biography Current Hot News Profile Boy Friend Husband Children Relationships Imdb Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog