Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Tea Leoni Biography Current Hot News Profile Boy Friend Children Relationships Imdb Husband Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth : 25 February 1966, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name : Elizabeth Téa Pantaleoni
Height : 5' 8" (1.73 m)

Mini Biography
Elizabeth Téa Pantaleoni was born in New York, February 25, 1966. Her father, Anthony Pantaleoni, was a corporate lawyer and her mother, Emily Patterson, was a dietitian and nutritionist. She attended but did not complete studies at Sarah Lawrence College. She started out in acting as Lisa DiNapoli in "Santa Barbara" (1984) in 1989 and followed up with small roles in Switch (1991) and A League of Their Own (1992).



In 1992 she starred in the short-lived sitcom "Flying Blind" (1992). In 1994 she appeared in Wyatt Earp (1994) opposite Kevin Costner and The Counterfeit Contessa (1994) (TV) opposite D.W. Moffett. In 1995 she starred opposite Will Smith and Martin Lawrence in the popular film Bad Boys (1995). She also had a guest appearance on "Frasier" (1993) that same year.

She appeared in many successful films after that, such as Flirting with Disaster (1996), Deep Impact (1998), The Family Man (2000), Spanglish (2004), You Kill Me (2007) and most recently, she starred in the film Ghost Town (2008/I) opposite Greg Kinnear.

Tea was married to television commercial producer Neil Joseph Tardio Jr. from 1991 to 1995. In 1997 she married actor David Duchovny, with whom she has two children: Daughter Madelaine West Duchovny (born April 24, 1999) and Son Kyd Miller Duchovny (born June 15, 2002).


First earning fame as a witty, agile comic actress on TV, smart, leggy beauty Téa Leoni was poised for Hollywood movie stardom by the late '90s. Born Elizabeth Téa Pantaleoni and raised in New York City, Leoni graduated from boarding school in Vermont and headed to Sarah Lawrence College to study psychology.
 
After dropping out to travel for several months, Leoni intended to finish college at Harvard. Though she had never planned on acting, Leoni auditioned on a dare for a planned TV remake of Charlie's Angels and was cast. Though the 1988 writer's strike killed the series, Leoni opted to stay in Hollywood. After several years of modeling and TV commercials, Leoni made her film debut as the "Dream Girl" in Blake Edwards' farce Switch (1991).
 
A small part in A League of Their Own (1992) and starring roles in the short-lived Fox sitcom Flying Blind (1992) and the TV movie The Counterfeit Contessa (1994) brought Leoni more attention. While she co-starred as the obligatory female-witness-in-peril in the blockbuster actioner Bad Boys (1995), Leoni's gift for acid wit and goofy physical comedy turned her into a TV star that same year in the sitcom The Naked Truth. Despite a network change, The Naked Truth lasted three seasons; Leoni further bolstered her comic reputation with her performance as a high-strung psychology student in David O. Russell's excellent screwball comedy Flirting With Disaster (1996).
 
While The Naked Truth mined TV laughs out of tabloids, Leoni's own personal life became paparazzi fodder when she married X-Files heartthrob David Duchovny in 1997. After taking a turn for the serious as a reporter in the first 1998 asteroid blockbuster Deep Impact, Leoni took a break from acting to have a daughter with Duchovny in 1999.

Leoni returned to movies in 2000 with a charming performance as Nicolas_Cage's beloved in the syrupy dramedy The Family Man.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog