Saturday, June 18, 2011

Kara DioGuardi Biography Current Hot News Profile Boy Friend Children Relationships Imdb Husband Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth : 9 December 1970, Scarsdale, New York, USA
Birth Name : Kara Elizabeth DioGuardi

Mini Biography
While you may know her from her role as a judge on "American Idol" (2002), seasons 8 and 9, Kara is one of the industry's most sought-after songwriters and producers. Her songs have appeared on more than 150 million albums.kara dioguardi hot kara dioguardi american idol kara dioguardi maxim kara dioguardi feet kara dioguardi legs.kara dioguardi bikini kara dioguardi american idol bikini kara dioguardi american idol finale kara dioguardi american idol 2011 kara dioguardi american idol judge kara dioguardi hot.kara dioguardi bikini kara dioguardi breasts.



Kara is a Grammy-nominated hitmaker, 2007 BMI Pop Songwriter of the Year, 2007 SOCAN Award-winner, and has been awarded 15 BMI Awards for co-writing the most performed songs on the radio. Kara also works at Warner Bros Records where she serves as Executive VP of Talent Development, Office of the Chairman and has signed such hit artists as Jason Derulo and Iyaz.

Further, Kara co-owns Arthouse Entertainment, a music-publishing venture, with Bug Music, which has published such hits as: B.o.B.'s "Nothing On You", Bruno Mars' "Just The Way You Are" and Flo Rida's "Club Can't Handle Me".

Kara's most recent songwriting releases cover a variety of music genres and include Colbie Caillat's "I Never Told You", Carrie Underwood's, "Undo It" and "Mama's song", Pink's "Sober", Kelly Clarkson's "I Do Not Hook Up", Cobra Starship ft./ Leighton Meester's "Good Girls Go Bad" and Theory of a Deadman's "Not Meant to Be", among others.

From her catalog of several hundred songs, over 300 have been released on major labels; and over 170 have appeared on multi-platinum selling albums. Throughout her career, she has had over 40 worldwide charting singles, and her songs have helped propel more than 70 albums into the Top Ten of the Billboard 200. Kara's songs are continuously featured in major motion pictures, television shows, film soundtracks, and radio spots, as well as national and international commercial campaigns.

Songwriter, musician. Born December 9, 1970, as Kara Elizabeth DioGuardi in Ossining, New York. Mother Shirley Cloyes DioGuardi was co-founder of the Albanian American Civic League and Italian father Joseph J. DioGuardi served as a U.S. congressman for one term in 1985.

DioGuardi grew up in New Rochelle, New York, and attended high school at The Masters School in Dobbs Ferry, New York. After graduation, DioGuardi headed to college at Duke University. Kara had a strong interest in music, and enrolled in the school's opera program. Halfway through her bachelor's degree, DioGuardi changed her major to pre-law and began studying to become a trial lawyer. She graduated in 1993 with a major in political science.

Music, however, remained DioGuardi's passion. After graduation, a friend convinced her to take a job as the assistant to the editor-in-chief of Billboard magazine. Working at Billboard gave DioGuardi an insider's perspective on the music industry. In her spare time, she tried breaking in to the music business as a singer and performer.

Success didn't come easy to DioGuardi, whose early solo efforts didn't gain popular appeal. But in 1998, the young music exec made headway when she approached singer and performer Paula Abdul on the street in New York City with a demo of her work. Abdul listened to the tape, and flew DioGuardi out to Los Angeles to work with her.

Her first breakthrough hit as a songwriter came with the Kylie Minogue song, "Spinning Around" (2000), originally written with Paula Abdul. The song helped to boost DioGuardi's career, and she quickly became one of the most sought after songwriters in the industry.

Since her first song hit the airwaves, DioGuardi has worked on popular hits for a laundry list of talented music stars including Christina Aguilera, Kelly Clarkson, Ashlee Simpson, the Jonas Brothers, Britney Spears, Faith Hill and Nick Lachey.

DioGuardi appeared as a judge on the reality show The One: Making of a Music Star in 2006, but the show was abruptly canceled. The writer's success, however, never slowed; that same year, DioGuardi started her own company, Arthouse Entertainment. After only three years, the business jumped to the No.7 spot on Billboard's Top 10 National Music Publishers. The next year, she won the 2007 BMI Pop Songwriter of the Year award and the 2007 Society of Composers, Authors and Music Publishers of Canada Award.

DioGuardi has received 10 Pop Awards from the Broadcast Music Industry, and has been recognized for co-writing the most songs performed on the radio. Her songs have appeared on more than 100 million records. Of those, more than 268 have been released on major labels and 168 have appeared on multi-platinum selling albums. To date, her songs have helped bring 46 albums into the Top 10 of the Billboard 200 list.

Currently, Kara DioGuardi serves as the Vice President of A&R at Warner Brothers Records. In 2009, she was also chosen to become the fourth judge for season eight of the Fox television show, American Idol.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog