Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Arnold Schwarzenegger Biography Current Hot News Profile Girl Friend Children Relationships Imdb Wife Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth : 30 July 1947, Thal, Styria, Austria
Birth Name : Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger
Nickname : Arnie Austrian Oak Conan the Republican Styrian Oak The Governator The Running Man Conan the Governor
Height : 6' 2" (1.88 m)

Mini Biography
Growing up in a small, isolated village in Austria, he turned to bodybuilding as his ticket to a better life. Prior to that he served a mandatory one year in the Austrian military (beginning in 1965).arnold schwarzenegger now arnold schwarzenegger bodybuilding arnold schwarzenegger fatarnold schwarzenegger young arnold schwarzenegger funny.


After conquering the world as arguably the greatest bodybuilder who ever lived, he went to America to make his name in motion pictures. Hampered by his impossible name and thick accent, success eluded him for many years.

It wasn't until he found the tailor-made role of Conan that he truly came into his own as a performer. A succession of over-the-top action films made him an international box office star. By alternating violent action films with lighter, comedic fare, he has solidified his position as one of the most popular - if not the most popular - movie stars in the world. After his long, and successful movie career, he ran in the California recall. He is now the Governor of California, yet another celebrity to be elected to the position.

Professional bodybuilder, actor, California governor. Born on July 30, 1947, near Graz, Austria. Schwarzenegger first became famous as a bodybuilder. He began strength training in his teens and went on to become a world champion bodybuilder, winning numerous awards for his amazing physique. He won the Mr. Universe title five times and the Mr. Olympia title six times. He immigrated to the United States in the late 1960s.

After acting in a few small parts, Schwarzenegger received a Golden Globe Award for Best Newcomer for his performance in Stay Hungry (1976). He was also featured in Pumping Iron (1977), a bodybuilding documentary. With his intense physical strength and size, Schwarzenegger was a natural for action films. He became a leading figure in several popular 1980s action movies, including Conan the Barbarian (1982). Schwarzenegger also starred as a deadly machine from the future in The Terminator (1984). The science-fiction drama spawned two sequels Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) and Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003).

An audience favorite, Schwarzenegger made several more popular movies, such as True Lies (1994) and Batman & Robin (1997). He even tried his hand at comedy with some successes, including Twins (1988), Kindergarten Cop (1990), and Junior (1994). As the decade drew to close, Schwarzenegger's popularity appeared to be waning.

Besides his work in films, Schwarzenegger was a businessman and fitness advocate. He was an investor in the Planet Hollywood restaurant chain. Appointed by President George Bush, Schwarzenegger served as the chairman of the President's Council on Physical Education and Sports in the early 1990s. He has also supported the Special Olympics and Inner City Games for many years.

A vocal member of the Republican Party, Schwarzenegger campaigned to become governor of California in 2003. During his run for office, he was accused of sexual assault, but no charges were filed. Schwarzenegger went on to win the election. As governor, he worked to improve the state's financial situation, to promote new businesses, and to protect the environment. In 2006, Schwarzenegger won easily won his bid for re-election.

His second term in office did not run as smoothly. Schwarzenegger struggled to help the state through difficult financial times. After leaving office in January 2011, he has sought to revive his career in the entertainment industry. Schwarzenegger announced plans to work with famed comic book creator Stan Lee on a new animated series inspired by his time in office. He will voice a character known as the Governator.

Only a few months after leaving office, Schwarzenegger made another announcement. He and his wife, journalist Maria Shriver, made their decision to separate public in May. To some, they seemed like a political odd couple. Schwarzenegger has been known for his conservative Republican views while Shriver is a member of the Kennedy political dynasty, a force within the Democratic Party for decades. He had been married to Shriver for twenty-five years, and the couple has four children: Katherine, Christina, Patrick, and Christopher.

1 comments:

Anonymous said...

You can accuse Arnold of many things, but one thing you cannot accuse him of is humility.

Former Governor and former "Terminator" Arnold Schwarzenegger has commissioned a series of bronze statues of himself in his physical prime. According to reports, the statues are in "heroic" scale and are roughly one-and-a-quarter times life size (8 feet). The inspiration for the statues is the 22-inch sculpture created by artist Ralph Crawford in 1980. Oregon-based bronze-worker Tim Parks is pouring the metal for the larger pieces.

According to Parks, Arnold is keeping "one for himself" while another will be sent to the Schwarzenegger museum in Thal, Austria; a third statue will be purchased by Crawford. So exactly how many statues will be produced in total?

"Ought to be your number," Parks told Schwarzenegger, referring to the number of times he won the Mr. Olympia body-building title. No word yet on where the additional statues will go, but we are currently molding a platinum "Predator" statue, so hopefully we'll have a play-date sometime soon.

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog