Tuesday, May 17, 2011

Lisa Edelstein Biography Current Hot News Profile Boy Friend Relationships Imdb Husband Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth : 21 May 1966, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Nickname : Lisa E.
Height : 5' 4" (1.63 m)

Mini Biography
Lisa Edelstein began her professional acting career while studying theater at N.Y.U.'s Tisch School of the Arts. After performing in a wide range of productions off and on Broadway, authored and performed the AIDS-related musical "Positive Me" at Ellen Stuart's La Mama, in Manhattan. It was one one of the earliest AIDS-related theater productions.lisa edelstein hot lisa edelstein house lisa edelstein boyfriend lisa edelstein seinfeld lisa edelstein young.

Lisa gained her first television experience as a host of the cable series "Awake on the Wild Side" (1990). In the last several years, she has fearlessly taken on a wide variety of roles for television. She played a call-girl girlfriend on "The West Wing" (1999), David Conrad's sister on "Relativity" (1996), the transsexual boyfriend of James LeGros on "Ally McBeal" (1997) and an Orthodox Jewish woman on "Family Law" (1999). She also played James Spader's love interest on "The Practice" (1997), and has had numerous other TV roles and guest appearances.

Her latest and current role is that of hospital administrator Dr. Lisa Cuddy, in the hit medical drama "House M.D." (2004).Lisa authored, composed and performed the musical "Positive Me," one of the earliest AIDS-related theater productions, at Ellen Stuart's La Mama in Manhattan.e began her professional acting career while studying theater at N.Y.U.

She enjoys writing, composing music and painting.Played a transsexual on "Ally McBeal" (1997), a sex-obsessed artist on "Frasier" (1993), and a high-priced call girl on "The West Wing" (1999).Is a vegan; will not eat meat or wear animal products.Donates time to the animal sanctuary Best Friends.
Practices Ashtanga yoga six days a week.
 
She currently resides in Los Angeles.Has three dogs. Their names are Sandwich, Wolf-E. and Bumpa. She also has one cat.Daughter of Alvin Edelstein and Bonnie Edelstein.Speaks Spanish.Her father, Alvin Edelstein, was a pediatrician.BFA in Drama - New York University, Tisch School of the Arts (1988).Lisa was raised in Wayne, NJ. She graduated from Wayne Valley High School, class of 1984.

Upon her election by The New York Times as a "top celebutante" in 1986 (due to her popularity in N.Y.C.'s club scene), then-19-year-old Lisa Edelstein reportedly grew wary of "fame for fame's sake" and spent years grounding her celebrity in a series of well-respected, if minor, acting assignments. She made a small-scale debut in a prestigious film -- the role of the makeup artist in Oliver_Stone's controversial Jim_Morrison biopic The_Doors (1991) -- and thereafter was often pigeonholed in sitcom appearances, typically as a comically eccentric girlfriend or wife.
 
This typecasting characterized Edelstein's appearances on Seinfeld, Mad_About_You, Sports_Night, Frasier, and a myriad of other programs. There were exceptions, though, as the actress also starred on the short-lived but critically acclaimed drama Relativity in the mid-'90s as Rhonda Roth, a lesbian whose complex, non-sensationalized portrayal marked a step forward for homosexual characters on network TV.
 
Edelstein also garnered recurring roles on such series as The_West_Wing (playing a law student whom Rob_Lowe's character romances until he finds out she moonlights as a call girl), Felicity, and Ally McBeal (appearing as a transsexual who dates a lawyer played by James LeGros).

In-between bit parts in the big-screen comedies What_Women_Want (2000) and Daddy_Day_Care (2003), Edelstein received second billing on the sitcom Leap of Faith (2002), a kind of toned-down Sex and the City reworking for NBC (from the same producer), as Patty, the best friend of ad executive Faith Wardwell (Sarah_Paulson). Unfortunately, that program failed to catch fire with the public, but Edelstein scored a lead role several years later on the hit medical drama House, in which she plays Dr. Lisa Cuddy, Dean of Medicine at Princeton-Plainsboro Teaching Hospital, who must constantly contend with the eccentricities and misanthropy of Dr. Gregory House (Hugh_Laurie).

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog