Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Jessica Chastain Biography Current Hot News Profile Boy Friend Relationships Imdb Husband Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth : 29 March 1981, California, USA
Birth Name : Jessica M Howard
Height : 5' 4" (1.63 m)

Mini Biography
Jessica Howard was raised in Northern California. She discovered dance at the age of nine. By the age of 13, she was in a dance troupe. She took her mother's maiden name and began performing in Shakespearean productions all over the Bay area.An actor in a production of Romeo & Juliet encouraged her to audition for Juilliard as a drama major. She became a member of Crew 32 with the help of a scholarship from Alumni Robin Williams.jessica chastain hot sex nude.



Her last year at Juilliard she was offered a holding deal with John Wells. She worked in 3 of his TV shows. Jessica continues to do theatre. She played in The Cherry Orchard, Rodney's Wife, Salome, and Othello. She spends her time between New York and Los Angeles, working in theatre, film and TV.

With her piercing gaze and a commanding presence, it came as no surprise that Jessica Chastain went from being a relative newcomer to acting in high-profile roles opposite seasoned actors like Brad Pitt and Helen Mirren seemingly overnight.
 
The classically trained actress jumpstarted her career with appearances on hit television dramas, before landing the lead role in "Jolene" (2008), which centered on the 10-year journey of a brave young woman across the America. Chastain then made a huge leap onto the big screen with a memorable performance as a morally conflicted Nazi hunter in 1960s Berlin in the thriller, "The Debt" (2010).
 
She also earned rave reviews for her turn as the quiet but determined wife of Pitt's character in the gripping drama, "The Tree of Life" (2011) - a role that truly showcased her emotional range and potential to become one of the most compelling actresses of her generation.

Jessica M. Howard was born on March 29, 1981 in California, and spent her formative years in the San Francisco Bay area. She started dancing at age nine, and by 13, she was performing in Shakespearean productions using her mother's maiden name.
 
Chastain majored in drama at the prestigious Juilliard School in New York City where, during her last year, she signed a contract with television producer John Wells to appear on some of his shows, including "ER" (NBC, 1994-2009).
 
Chastain padded her resume with a guest role on the mystery series, "Veronica Mars" (UPN, 2005-07) featuring Kristen Bell as a college student who moonlights as a private detective, and a recurring role on the series, "Law & Order: Trial by Jury" (NBC, 2005-06), as an assistant district attorney.
 
In 2008, Chastain starred in the drama, "Jolene," based on E.L. Doctorow's tale, Jolene: A Life, from his 2004 "Sweet Land Stories" collection. The movie centered on the cross-country adventures of its red-haired heroine - beginning at age 15 - over the course of a decade. It also starred Dermot Mulroney, Chazz Palminteri and Rupert Friend.

Chastain was suddenly on Hollywood's radar after landing plum roles in big-budget films, particularly in the 2010 dramatic thriller, "The Debt," opposite an A-list cast that included Helen Mirren, Tom Wilkinson, and Sam Worthington. Chastain delivered a solid performance as one of a trio of Mossad agents who were hunting down a Nazi war criminal in 1965 East Berlin, and living with the consequences of their actions 30 years later.
 
To prepare for the role, Chastain relied heavily on her dance background, took fight-training classes, and learned how to speak German. Chastain also took on the lead role in "Wilde Salome" (2010), based on Oscar Wilde's 1891 tragic play. The film starred Al Pacino, who also directed it.

In 2011, the talented actress starred in Terence Malick's highly anticipated drama, "The Tree of Life," which told the story of a Midwestern family in the 1950s as seen through the journey of the eldest son (played as an adult by Sean Penn) from childhood to his disillusioned adult years as he tries to reconcile with his father (Brad Pitt).

As the wife of Pitt's character, Chastain brought a subtle yet powerful depth of character to the role. That same year, she had a featured role in the drama, "The Help," based on Kathryn Stockett's 2009 novel about the interactions between the rich white women and the black women who served them in 1960s Mississippi.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog