Friday, May 27, 2011

Debbie Harry Biography Current Hot News Profile Boy Friend Relationships Imdb Husband Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth : 1 July 1945, Miami, Florida, USA
Birth Name : Angela Tremble
Nickname : Debbie Blondie
Height : 5' 3" (1.60 m)

Mini Biography
Deborah Harry was born in 1945 in Miami, Florida. She was adopted at three months of age and raised by the Harry family in Hawthorne, New Jersey. In the 1960s she worked as a Playboy Bunny and hung out at Max's Kansas City, a famous Warhol-inhabited nightspot. Her professional singing career started in 1968 with a folk band called Wind In The Willows. debbie harry blondie debbie harry warhol debbie harry 2011 debbie harry old debbie harry fashion.

She sang backup on their first (and only) album. In 1973 she met Chris Stein, who became her long-time boyfriend. They created Blondie in 1974 after they both were in the Stilletoes, a theatrical "girl group" band. Blondie struggled for a few years, then went on to be one of the most successful bands of the late 1970s and early 1980s, but the group broke up in 1983.

Harry has released five solo albums, acted in several movies and television shows and a few commercials (Gloria Vanderbilt Jeans, Sara Lee, Revlon). She's done many benefit shows in support of AIDS charities, a Broadway show ("Teaneck Tanzi"), poetry readings, and been one of the most notorious characters in the New York downtown scene.
 
As of 1995 she was doing shows in the US and Europe with the Jazz Passengers and Elvis Costello, filming two new movies (Heavy (1995) with Liv Tyler and Evan Dando and Drop Dead Rock (1996) with Adam Ant) and topping the dance charts with two newly remixed Blondie singles ("Rapture" and "Atomic"). Several Blondie tribute albums have been released and a Blondie remix album titled "Remixed, Remade, Remodeled" came out in 1995.

Singer, actress. Born on July 1, 1945, in Miami, Florida. She was adopted by Richard and Catherine Harry at the age of three months. Growing up in Hawthorne, New Jersey, Deborah Ann Harry sang in the church choir. She tried college for two years before dropping out and moving to New York City. Harry ended up waiting tables at Max's Kansas City, a popular club that was part of the downtown art and music scene.

Harry later joined the Stilettos, a female trio. She met guitarist Chris Stein who became a member of the group. Over time, Stein and Harry became romantically involved. The two started their own band in 1974, which would turn into the world-famous Blondie. The new group played many of the legendary clubs in New York, including CBGB's and Max's Kansas City. Their music was considered to be new wave, a type of rock music inspired by punk and other music styles, such as reggae, ska, and funk. The band's first self-titled album was released in 1976. The next year the band toured in support of their second album Plastic Letters, which scored the number two spot on British charts with the song "Denis."

Their third album Parallel Lines helped catapult them to pop music stardom. The song "Heart of Glass" reached the top of the U.S. charts in 1978. Harry was not only the lead vocalist for the group, she wrote many of the songs with Stein. With her white-blond hair, high cheekbones, and full lips, Harry soon became a pop music icon. At the time, she was one of the few female recording artists to rise to the top. Her cool, sexy style paved the way for later recording artists, such as Madonna.

Blondie continued to be successful with their next two albums Eat to the Beat (1979), which included "Dreaming" and "Atomic," and Autoamerican (1980), which featured "The Tide Is High" and "Rapture." Besides her work with the band, Harry found time to take on a few film roles. She appeared in Union City (1980) and Videodrome (1983).

The band broke up in 1983. Around this time, Stein became ill with a rare skin disease. Harry took time out from her career to look after him. He recovered, but their relationship didn't survive. Harry released a solo album Rockbird in 1986, scoring a minor hit with the song "French Kissin'." She also continued to act in such films as John Waters' Hairspray (1988), Heavy (1995), and Cop Land (1997) and appeared on the television series Wiseguy in 1989.

Switching musical styles, Harry joined the Jazz Passengers as lead vocalist for their 1997 album Individually Twisted (1997). That year, she also reunited with her Blondie bandmates that year to tour Europe. Their first new album together in more than 15 years, No Exit, was released in 1999. Their song, "Maria," hit the top of the charts in England, but it didn't do as well in the United States. The group was inducted to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2006.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog