Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Brooke Shields Biography Current Hot News Profile Boy Friend Children Relationships Imdb Husband Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth : 31 May 1965, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name : Brooke Christa Shields
Nickname : Brookie
Height : 6' (1.83 m)

Mini Biography
"Want to know what gets between me and my Calvins? Nothing". If you hadn't heard of Brooke Shields before, this tag line from her Calvin Klein Jeans ad had to grab your attention.young brooke shields brooke shields pretty baby brooke shields and michael jackson brooke shields calvin brooke shields blue.


Not that she hadn't had a previous noteworthy resume. She was born in New York City in 1965 and, at age 12, she starred as a child prostitute in Pretty Baby (1978). Could this movie even be made today? It was considered risky and controversial in 1978. It was followed by another hit, The Blue Lagoon (1980).Brooke has proved herself to be so much more than her early films. Her broad range of work as an adult would be quite an achievement for anyone, especially given how difficult transitioning from child actor to adult often is.

She has never stopped working, whether it be a Bob Hope Christmas special, her own sitcom "Suddenly Susan" (1996) or as an author. She also managed to work on a degree from Princeton University. She has received a number of awards during her career, most notably The People's Choice award for 1981 through 1984 in the category of Favorite Young Performer. In 1997, she was honored again with The People's Choice award for Favorite Female Performer in a New Television Series in 1997 for her work in "Suddenly Susan" (1996).

In her personal life, she was married in 1997 to tennis player Andre Agassi and was devastated when they divorced two years later. She married for the second time in 2001 to Chris Henchy. She has been open about using fertility treatments to become pregnant with their daughter, Rowan, born in 2003.

When suffering debilitating depression after the birth of her daughter, she made the decision to put her feelings down on paper. Her book, "Down Came the Rain: My Journey Through Postpartum Depression", takes a hard, honest look at what she and many other women experience after childbirth.

She still lives in New York, and is still sought after for work in movies, television, and on stage. Pretty nice list of achievements for the once Calvin Klein jeans girl.Actress. Born May 31, 1965, in New York City, to Terri and Frank Shields. Her father was a Revlon executive and her mother a model. Shields has been in the public eye from the very beginning, as she appeared in an Ivory Snow advertisement when she was a mere 11 months old.

In 1978, Shields made her film debut in Louis Malle's Pretty Baby and followed it up with high-profile roles in The Blue Lagoon (1980) and Endless Love (1981). Meanwhile, Shields caused a sensation with her advertisements for Calvin Klein jeans, in which she claimed that nothing came between her and her Calvins. Shields also endorsed Breck shampoo, Colgate toothpaste, and Band Aids.

Critics who claimed that Shields was more celebrity than actress were delighted when she flopped in Sahara (1983) and Brenda Starr (1989). Shields cut back on her acting to attend Princeton University in New Jersey and graduated in 1988. However, she couldn't totally resist the spotlight and wrote a much-publicized autobiography, On Your Own.

Shields starred in a string of TV-movies following college, before landing the title role in Suddenly Susan in 1996. With a great time slot between Seinfeld and ER, the show achieved moderate success and was later moved to Monday nights, where it began to struggle in the ratings. It was eventually canceled in late 1999. Shields' career remained on track, however, with starring roles in several independent films, including James Toback's Black and White (2000), co-starring Robert Downey Jr. In 2007, she appeared as Miley Cyrus's mother on the hit Disney show, Hannah Montana. The next year, she starred in the television drama Lipstick Jungle. After several promises of renewal, the show was canceled in 2009 after only two seasons.

Previously linked romantically to Michael Jackson, Liam Neeson, Prince Albert of Monaco, and Michael Bolton, Shields married tennis star Andre Agassi in April 1997. The two were separated less than two years later, and the marriage ended in divorce. In April 2001, Shields married ex-Suddenly Susan writer Chris Henchy. The couple welcomed their first child, daughter Rowan, in May 2003.

In the spring of 2005, Shields spoke out about her struggle with postpartum depression after Rowan's birth. She appeared on The Oprah Winfrey Show to publicize her book, Down Came the Rain which detailed her experiences with suicide, delayed bonding, and severe depression that came with her traumatic childbirth experiences. After speaking about her troubles, and reaching out to other victims of postpartum depression, she was openly criticized by actor and devout scientologist Tom Cruise.

Cruise accused Shields of improperly medicating with the antidepressant drug, Paxil, and spoke out against her use of psychiatric treatment. The two actors became locked in a very public argument about the necessity of medication and psychiatry until Cruise privately apologized to Shields. Their friendship was quickly healed; Brooke and her husband attended Cruise's wedding to Katie Holmes in 2006.

Shields came into the public eye again on July l7, 2009, when she spoke at the memorial service for Michael Jackson at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California. In her tearful eulogy she shared a number of heartfelt anecdotes about the pop star.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog