Monday, April 11, 2011

Tori Spelling Biography News Profile Relationships Boy friend Imdb authobiography Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth : 16 May 1973, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name : Victoria Davey Spelling
Nickname : T The TV Movie Queen
Height : 5' 6" (1.68 m)



Mini Biography
The daughter of Candy Spelling and Hollywood producer Aaron Spelling. With her father as the producer of many popular television shows in the 1970's, Tori had a taste for fame. She appeared on many of her father's shows including, "The Love Boat" (1977), "T.J. Hooker" (1982), "Hotel" (1983), "Fantasy Island" (1977), "Vega$" (1978), and "Saved by the Bell" (1989).

In 1990 she landed a role playing Donna Martin on "Beverly Hills, 90210" (1990), a series co-produced by her father and Darren Star. In the late 1990s she had a small role in Scream 2 (1997) and starred in The House of Yes (1997).

When "Beverly Hills, 90210" (1990) ended, she appeared in more films like Scary Movie 2 (2001) and 50 Ways to Leave Your Lover (2004) which gained her more praise for acting in comedies.

Actress, author. Born Victoria Davey "Tori" Spelling on May 16, 1973, in Los Angeles, California, as the oldest of two children.
 
Her mother, Candy Spelling, is best known for her work as an author.tori spelling anorexic tori spelling skinny tori spelling weight tori spelling and dean mcdermott.
 
Spelling's father, Aaron Spelling, was a Hollywood director known for producing the TV hits Charlie's Angels, Dynasty and Fantasy Island.

As a result of her father's success, Tori was raised in the lap of luxury; her family lived in the largest single-family home in the state of California, a mansion featuring more than 100 rooms including a gift-wrapping room, doll museum and bowling alley.

Spelling's early immersion in the world of Hollywood gave her the acting bug at a young age. When Spelling turned six, her father hired an acting coach to give the young girl lessons twice a week. She bean making her first television appearances around this age, landing a part on her father's television detective drama, Vega$, as well as his popular shows T.J. Hooker starring Heather Locklear, and The Love Boat with Teri Hatcher.

By 1989, the 16-year-old Spelling was attending Beverly Hills High School in Beverly Hills, California, and had gotten a nose job after, she says, a parrot bit her. The "new and improved" Tori transferred to the Westlake School for Girls, and appeared at the audition for her father's new teen drama, Beverly Hills, 90210 under the alias Tori Mitchell.
 
Despite the new moniker, Tori was recognized during her audition for the role of Kelly Taylor. Spelling's connections, however, didn't get her the part; actress Jennie Garth landed the coveted role, instead and Spelling was cast as the virginal Donna Martin.

In 1990, Spelling graduated from Westlake. That same year, Beverly Hills, 90210 premiered on FOX. The show skyrocketed in popularity and thrust the cast into the spotlight. In addition to Spelling, actors Gabrielle Carteris, Shannen Doherty, Jennie Garth, Brian Austin Green, Luke Perry, Jason Priestley and Ian Ziering all became teen idols.

Spelling stayed on the show for its entirety, appearing from 1990 until the show's tenth season in 2000. During her time on the show, Spelling received attention from the press for remaining a stalwart virgin until the show's seventh season. While other cast members made numerous promiscuous trysts, Spelling held out for love. Many speculate that her father was responsible for Spelling's chastity on the show.

By 1997, Spelling had also appeared in several made-for-TV movies, as well as several big screen hits, including the cult hit The House of Yes (1997) starring Parker Posey and the blockbuster thriller, Scream 2 (1997). By the end of the Beverly Hills, 90210, Tori was ready to move on to bigger projects.

In 2002, she made her stage debut in Maybe Baby, It's You at the Coronet Theater in L.A. The show earned Spelling critical acclaim. Around this same time, Spelling began dating the play's co-writer, Charlie Shanian. The couple married two years later.

1 comments:

Anonymous said...

Inside Tori Spelling's Star-Packed Baby Shower.
Tori Spelling is nearly ready to welcome baby number three with husband Dean McDermott -- and last Saturday Sept. 17, the actress and reality star, 38, celebrated with celebrity pals at a baby shower in Malibu.

The bash's big activity? Crafting!

"Tori loves crafting," an insider tells Us Weekly. So the bash, hosted by Michael's (the mega-chain of crafting stores), featured a scrapbook table and jewelry making, the insider explained.

Guests included Alison Sweeney, Ali Landry, Lisa Rinna, Denise Richards (with her new daughter Eloise in tow), Brooke Burke-Charvet and Real Housewives of Beverly Hills' Kyle Richards. (The group meets every month for potluck dinner they call the Celebrity Moms' Club.)In lieu of gifts, Spelling asked her pals to donate baby supplies to baby2baby.org.

Due next month, Spelling told Us recently that her third pregnancy isn't any easier than it was with son Liam, 4, and daughter Stella, 3.

"People always think the first one was the hardest. But I'm like, 'No the first one was easy for me because I could lay around all day. I didn't have two little ones to take care of,'" Spelling said. "This is the hardest one because I'm always going with the kids."

And though she "can't wait to have sushi again," the pregnant star has been enjoying home-cooked meals from hubby McDermott, who's currently enrolled in culinary schools.

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog