Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Sharon Osbourne Biography News Profile Boy Friend Relationships Imdb Husband Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth : 9 October 1952, Brixton, London, England, UK
Birth Name : Sharon Rachel Arden
Nickname : Shaz,Heavy Metal Mom
Height : 5' 2" (1.57 m)
Spouse : Ozzy Osbourne     (4 July 1982 - present) 3 children

Music manager and promoter, reality television star, author, talk show host and entertainer. Born on October 9, 1952, in London, England. The daughter of music manager and concert producer Don Arden, Sharon Osbourne grew up surrounded by rock musicians.

As a teenager, she went to work for her father as a receptionist, and later moved up in the business, working in promotions. Her life took a new direction not long after her father began managing the heavy metal group Black Sabbath in 1976. The band's lead singer, Ozzy Osbourne, had a dark, demonic persona and was known for his wild antics on and off stage.

In fact, he was kicked out of the group for his substance abuse problems in 1979. At that time, Sharon Osbourne took him on as a client, and became his manager. This move caused a rift between her and her father—one that took decades to mend.sharon osbourne surgery sharon osbourne before sharon osbourne hair sharon osbourne weight sharon osbourne haircut.

Sharon fell in love with Ozzy, but they experienced troubles in their early days, struggling with substance abuse and engaging in intense fights. The two were married on July 4, 1982, but their darkest day was around the corner. In 1989, Ozzy was arrested after trying to strangle Sharon while he was under the influence of illicit substances. He spent several months in a mental health facility after the incident.

Despite their personal problems, the Osbournes were a successful business team. Sharon helped launch and maintain Ozzy's solo career, during which he sold millions of records. She also managed other rock acts, including her daughter Kelly, the Smashing Pumpkins and Lita Ford. As concert producer, Osbourne also created the hugely successful Ozzfest, a touring concert festival featuring a variety of new and established heavy metal bands.

Sharon also negotiated a deal with the MTV cable network for a reality series featuring her family. Like a twisted, curse-filled version of the Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet, The Osbournes debuted in the spring of 2002. The show captivated audiences, who were intrigued by shock-rocker Ozzy's softer side as a doting—if somewhat spacey—father. Fans also loved Sharon's blunt and direct parenting style, and couldn't help but watch the two youngest Osbourne children as they battled their way through their sibling rivalries. Their oldest daughter, Aimee, declined to participate in the series.

Before filming started on the second season of the show, Sharon Osbourne discovered that she had colon cancer. Rather than cancel the show, however, Sharon allowed cameras to film her treatment. Osbourne had surgery, and eventually entered remission.
 
After her recovery, she established the Sharon Osbourne Colon Cancer Foundation to help others battling the disease. The show continued to follow the highs and lows of the outlandish-but-loving Osbourne family until 2005. As a producer on the show, Sharon received two Emmy Award nominations.

Osbourne also continued to further her television career by hosting her own daytime talk show. The Sharon Osbourne Show lasted from 2003 to 2004 in the United States, and was later revived in Great Britain. Over the next few years,

Osbourne raised her public profile, becoming a judge on the British talent show The X Factor (2004-2007) and writing the incredibly candid, best-selling book Extreme: My Autobiography (2006).
Sharon Osbourne Biography News Profile Boy Friend Relationships Imdb Husband Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog