Friday, April 29, 2011

Malin Akerman Biography News Profile Boy Friend Relationships Imdb Husband Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth : 12 May 1978, Stockholm, Sweden
Birth Name : Malin Maria Åkerman
Height : 5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Spouse : Roberto Zincone     (20 June 2007 - present)

With her confident comedic skills and girl-next-door charm, actress Malin Akerman emerged as a strong film player in romantic comedies, beginning with her co-starring role opposite Ben Stiller in the blockbuster "The Heartbreak Kid" (2007).malin akerman watchmen malin akerman silk spectre malin akerman entourage malin akerman heartbreakcarla gugino.

Malin began her career in Canada, where an early start in modeling eventually gave way to a number of television guest appearances in sci-fi and adventure offerings, but her supporting role on HBO's inside-Hollywood comedic series "The Comeback" (HBO, 2005) truly launched her comedy career. From there, Akerman enjoyed supporting roles in the blockbuster "27 Dresses" (2008) and the ensemble romantic comedy "Couples Retreat" (2009), with a butt-kicking role in the dark actioner
 
"Watchmen" (2009) suggesting that Hollywood's up-and-coming funny blonde had a lot more surprises yet in store for moviegoers.

Born in Stockholm, Sweden, on May 12, 1978, Akerman's family moved to Toronto, Canada, when she was two years old. The blonde tot began modeling and appearing in television commercials at age five and by high school, Akerman was balancing class work with summers spent modeling in Europe.
 
She was the winner of the Ford Supermodel of Canada Search when she was 17, spending the next several years in print and television commercial modeling before deciding to parlay her experience into acting. She landed a guest spot on the Canadian sci-fi series

"Earth: Final Conflict" (CTV, 1997-99; The New Net, 1999-2002) and appeared in other television projects including "Relic Hunter"(1999-2002) before a flurry of auditions led to a move to Los Angeles in 2001.
 
Small film appearances in "The Utopian Society" (2003) and the cult comedy "Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle" (2004) led to Akerman's first big break in the HBO series "The Comeback," a show-within-a-show in which she was cast as an ingénue starlet sharing the spotlight with a neurotic, washed-up actress (Lisa Kudrow).

When "Comeback" failed to find an audience and was cancelled after only 13 episodes, Akerman made a pair of guest appearances on the show's former lead-in, "Entourage" (HBO, 2004-) and rebounded with a high profile role opposite Ben Stiller in the Farrelly Brothers comedy,
 
"The Heartbreak Kid" (2007). Critics slammed the remake of the 1972 Neil Simon classic, but Akerman's performance as a whirlwind bride who turns out to be an abysmal match for the straight-laced Stiller led to another blockbuster comedy,

"27 Dresses" (2008), where she played the sister of an "always" bridesmaid (Katherine Heigl) who is set to wed her sister's secret crush - her boss.
 
From her comic success, Akerman turned around to give a surprising performance as one of a team of vigilante superheroes in the dark comic book adaptation "Watchmen" (2009). Unrecognizable in a black wig and mask, the actress returned to the blonde, romantic comedy fold in two more films in 2009, beginning with "Couples Retreat," where she played opposite
 
Vince Vaughn as one of four married couples attending a hybrid island vacation/therapy retreat. Akerman revisited wedding hijinks with "The Proposal" (2009), an out-of-control little-white-lie comedy starring Sandra Bullock and Ryan Reynolds.

Malin Akerman was born in Stockholm, Sweden, in 1978, but her European life turned a surprising corner when she and her family packed up and moved to Canada before her third birthday. Akerman's ravishing looks seemed harbingers of a successful acting and modeling career, and indeed,

at five years old she began to snag a myriad of commercials and small acting roles. Her popularity and recognition was boosted by a win of the Ford Supermodel of Canada search at age 17, and she was soon tackling print and runway work across Europe, followed by an enrollment in York University in Toronto.
 
In 2001, the actress moved to Los Angeles and secured almost instant representation. She landed a series of guest spots on TV shows including Entourage, Doc and Witchblade, as well as a regular role as Juna on the short-lived but critically acclaimed HBO comedy The_Comeback, with Lisa_Kudrow. She also had a memorable bit part in Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004) as the attractive wife, Liane, of a disgusting truck driver known only as Freakshow (Christopher_Meloni).

Akerman achieved her first major acting coup when she signed on as one of the leads in the Farrelly Brothers' remake The_Heartbreak_Kid (2007), a comedy about a dissatisfied fortysomething newlywed named Eddie (Ben_Stiller) who jilts his wife,
 
Lila, only a few days into his honeymoon and instead snags a feisty and independent young free spirit named Miranda. In what seemed to those familiar with the 1971 film like a surprising casting choice, the Farrellys selected the alluring blonde Akerman to play not Miranda (as might be expected) but Lila -- a character no longer dowdy (or Jewish) in their hands.

That same year, Akerman also essayed a part in the gag-laden comedy The_Brothers_Solomon, about a couple of socially impaired losers (Will_Arnett, Will_Forte) desperate to find a woman to have their baby.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog