Friday, April 15, 2011

Evangeline Lilly Biography News Profile Relationships Boy friend Imdb authobiography Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth : 3 August 1979, Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta, Canada
Birth Name : Nicole Evangeline Lilly
Nickname : Evie Monkey
Height : 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Biography
Evangeline Lilly, born in Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta in 1979, was discovered on the streets of Kelowna, British Columbia by the famous Ford modeling agency. Although she initially decided to pass on a modeling career, she went ahead and signed with Ford anyway, to help pay for her University of British Columbia tuition and expenses.evangeline lilly lost evangeline lilly dominic evangeline lilly wallpaper evangeline lilly esquire.

Discovered by a modeling agent in her native Canada, Evangeline Lilly ultimately passed on the catwalk and opted for an acting career. After working briefly as an extra, she was plucked from obscurity and cast as ex-con Kate Austen on ABC's hit island drama Lost. In 2007, she received a Golden Globe nomination for her work on the show.

Evangeline Lilly was an unknown, part-time actress before skyrocketing to fame in 2004 for her role on the TV series Lost (with Matthew Fox). Lilly was a college student in British Columbia, supporting herself with odd jobs and keeping one foot in the entertainment industry, when she was cast in Lost as Kate, the rough-and-tumble brunette with a shady past.
 
By the end of the show's first season, Lilly was gracing magazine covers as one of TV's hottest stars. Beyond the series, which ended in 2010, Lilly has appeared as Jeremy Renner's wife in the Kathryn Bigelow film The Hurt Locker (2009).

Made up of mostly little-known actors, the cast of Lost includes MIchelle Rodriguez of The Fast and the Furious (2001) and Naveen Andrews, who appeared in the motion picture The English Patient (1996).

Evangeline Lilly was an unknown, part-time actress before skyrocketing to fame in 2004 for her role on the TV series Lost (with Matthew Fox). Lilly was a college student in British Columbia, supporting herself with odd jobs and keeping one foot in the entertainment industry, when she was cast in Lost as Kate, the rough-and-tumble brunette with a shady past.
 
By the end of the show's first season, Lilly was gracing magazine covers as one of TV's hottest stars. Beyond the series, which ended in 2010, Lilly has appeared as Jeremy Renner's wife in the Kathryn Bigelow film The Hurt Locker (2009).

77 Sex Appeal
There's something majorly sexy about this innocent, freckled-nose girl, and we definitely don't mind watching her running around the island in her tattered clothes. In fact, we get lost in her wholesome naughtiness.

73 Success
OK, so her film resume isn't all that impressive -- Freddy vs. Jason (2003), The Long Weekend (2005), and Afterwards (2008). However, her work on the hit TV drama Lost garnered her two award nods -- a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Drama and a Saturn Award for Best Actress on a Television Series.

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

For the rest of her natural life, Evangeline Lilly is going to have to answer questions about Lost.

Anonymous said...

For the rest of her natural life, Evangeline Lilly is going to have to answer questions about Lost.

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog