Friday, April 8, 2011

Daryl Hannah Biography News Profile Relationships Boy friend Imdb authobiography Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth:3 December 1960, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name : Daryl Christine Hannah
Height : 5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography
Daryl Hannah was born and raised in Chicago, Illinois. She attend the University of Southern California (USC) and made her film debut in the Brian De Palma film The Fury (1978). She starred in such films as Ron Howard's Splash (1984) and 'Herbert Ross' Steel Magnolias (1989). She won the Jury Award from the Berlin International Film Festival for Best Short in 1994 for a film titled The Last Supper (1993), which she directed, wrote, and produced.daryl hannah blade runner daryl hannah kill bill daryl hannah 2011 daryl hannah surgery daryl hannah pris.

Daryl Christine
Hannah was born on December 3, 1960 in Chicago, Illinois. Her mother, Susan, was a producer and her father, Don, was the owner of a tugboat and barge company. Susan and Don divorced when Daryl was quite young; her mother went on to remarry Jerrold Wexler. Daryl grew up with siblings Don and Page and half-sister Tanya Wexler.

Daryl attended Francis W. Parker private school and then the University of Southern California. While still a child, Hannah lost the tip of her left index finger in an accident and today she sometimes wears a prosthetic fingertip in movies. Hannah traces her interest in movies to her childhood, when she was extremely shy and suffered from insomnia. Hannah was also diagnosed as “borderline autistic.”

Daryl Hannah’s first film role was in 1978, when she had a small part in the horror film “The Fury.” She acted in several other films in the early 1980s, including a turn as a replicant in “Blade Runner,” before she landed her biggest job to date: that of the mermaid at the center of 1984’s “Splash.” Throughout the 1980s, Hannah continued to act, appearing in films such as “Steel Magnolias,” “Wall Street,” “Cyrano de Bergerac,” “The Pope of Greenwich Village,” and “The Clan of the Cave Bear.”
 
Hannah’s most notable recent role was that of a one-eyed assassin in “Kill Bill Volume 1” and “Kill Bill Volume 2.” In addition to her work for other directors, Hannah wrote, directed, and produced “The Last Supper,” a short film which won an award at the Berlin Film Festival. She also directed, produced, and was the cinematographer for “Strip Notes,” a documentary about the research she did for her role in “Dancing at the Blue Iguana.”

Daryl Hannah is an ardent protector of the environment. She lives in a “green” home powered by the sun and drives a car that runs on biodiesel fuel.. Hannah hosts her own weekly video blog, concerned with sustainable solutions. For her beliefs, Hannah was arrested in June of 2006 trying to help save the future of a large urban farm in south-central Los Angeles. Also arrested at the same protest where Joan Baez and Julia Butterfly Hill.

Together with her friend, the actress Hilary Shepard, Hannah created the board game “Liebrary.”  She presented the game on The Ellen DeGeneres show in December 2005. She has also created the game “Love It or Hate It.” While never married, Hannah has had long-term relationships with John F. Kennedy, Jr.; Jackson Browne, and Val Kilmer.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog