Friday, April 29, 2011

Bridget Marquardt Biography News Profile Boy Friend Relationships Imdb Husband Family Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth : 25 September 1973, Tillamook, Oregon, USA
Birth Name : Bridget Christina Sandmeier
Height : 5' 5" (1.65 m)
Spouse :Chad Christopher Marquardt     (2 August 1997 - present) (separated)

A native of Tilamook, OR, who grew up in a military family, Playboy centerfold and Hugh_Hefner paramour Bridget Marquardt reportedly became infatuated with Playboy from a young age.bridget marquardt beach bridget marquardt boyfriend bridget marquardt bikini bridget marquardt halloween bridget holly kendra.

She attended secondary school at Galt High in Sacramento County, CA (where male friends encouraged her to pose for Hefner's iconic magazine), then voluntarily transferred to nearby Lodi High, graduating early; on the side, Marquardt worked for a cardiologist, an opportunity that led to full-time employment.

Tenures at San Joaquin Delta Junior College and CSU (as a communications major) followed; throughout, Marquardt still harbored dreams of establishing herself as a Playboy playmate. She tested for the title of Millennium Playmate with a Polaroid test shoot in San Francisco in 1998, and subsequently accepted an invitation to do a second shoot with a three-day stay at the mansion, but unfortunately failed to win the Millennium competition.
 
Never one to be daunted, Marquardt earned her master's degree from University of the Pacific in Stockton, then moved to Los Angeles and began accepting various acting roles.

Marquardt re-entered the Playboy world via exclusive invitations to various company parties and events, and in 2002 received an invite to go out on a date with Hefner.
 
The actress cordially accepted, and shortly thereafter moved into the Playboy mansion as one of Hefner's live-in girlfriends. She attained television celebrity opposite fellow Hefner girlfriends Holly_Madison and Kendra_Wilkinson on the E! network's popular reality series The_Girls_Next_Door (2005) -- a candid, behind-the-scenes view of mansion life.

Born Bridget Christina Sandmeier in Oregon on September 25, 1973, Bridget Marquardt grew up in Northern California. After her parents divorced, she lived with her mother and stepfather before graduating from Lodi High School in 1990. 

She attended Sacramento State University and in 1998 graduated with a bachelor's degree in communications. Two years later, she earned her MA from the University of the Pacific.
bridget marquardt tests for playboy.

As a child, Bridget Marquardt was inspired to be in Playboy the old-fashioned way -- by sneaking glances at her dad’s Playboys. In 1998, she tested for Playboy during their search for the Millennium Playmate, and received a call to come to Los Angeles for a studio test. While there, she stayed at the Playboy mansion as a guest and had the time of her life.

After three days she went home, expecting to hear back from the magazine any day. A year and a half later they finally called to tell her that they had decided against using the pictures.
bridget marquardt gets a call from hugh hefner.


Undeterred, in 2001, Bridget Marquardt moved to Los Angeles and, in March 2002, she got a phone call she figured to be a joke: Hugh Hefner was on the phone asking her out on a date. “Of course I accepted,” she says, “and things quickly progressed.” By October of that year she found herself “living at the Mansion and among Hef's seven girlfriends.”


bridget marquardt on the girls next door
In August 2005, The Girls Next Door premiered on E!. The show, now through four successful seasons, focuses on the fantasy-like lives of Hugh Hefner’s three disparate live-in girlfriends, Kendra Wilkinson, Holly Madison and Bridget Marquardt. Although ostensibly a show for men, it is the female viewers who have made The Girls Next Door so successful.

The exposure of The Girls Next Door has opened doors for all the girls, but Bridget Marquardt stands out as the girlfriend most anxious to pursue other professional avenues.
bridget marquardt lands her own show.


Bridget Marquardt achieved a self-described long-term goal in July 2008 when she landed her own television show. She will host Bridget’s Beaches on the Travel Channel, a show that will follow her around to the world’s exotic beach locales.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog