Saturday, March 26, 2011

Sofia Vergara Biography News Profile Relationships Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth :10 July 1972, Barranquilla, Colombia
Birth Name :Sofia Margarita Vergara
Nickname :La Toti
Height :5' 7" (1.70 m)
Spouse :Joe Gonzalez     (1991 - 1993) (divorced) 1 child

A picture of bronze beauty whose radiant personality and unwavering devotion to family endeared her to Univision viewers when she debuted as host the popular 1995 travel series Fuera de Serie, model/actress Sofía Vergara's crossover appeal was cemented when a memorable performance on the FOX Network's 1995 American Comedy Awards launched her almost instantaneously into Hollywood stardom. sofia vergara sonsofia vergara nipsofia vergara legssofia vergara hair.Super sexy hot nude girls.

Born in Barranquilla, Colombia, to an extended, musically inclined family that included five brothers and sisters in addition to many cousins, quiet and studious Vergara attended the private bilingual school Marymount while dreaming of a future career in dentistry.
 
At the age of 18, Vergara married the man who had been her childhood sweetheart since age eleven, and soon thereafter the young couple gave birth to a baby boy. Thanks to years of hard work and intense studies it appeared as if young Vergara was at last close to realizing her childhood dream of becoming a dentist, though an innocent walk on the beach proved that fate had other things in store for the career-minded beauty.
 
Glimpsed by a well-known photographer as she strolled the shore in her native Colombia, Vergara was soon stepping in front of the cameras to appear in a Pepsi commercial that soon made her a recognizable face across the country.

A move to Bogotá two years later found Vergara making a name for herself on the runway as well as the small screen, and soon the rising starlet's popularity would spread stateside when she accepted an offer to host the globetrotting Univision series Fuera de serie.
 
Her undeniable charm even more infectious on screen than it was in the glossy pages of high fashion magazines, Vergara was an instant hit and soon branched out as host of the weekly prime-time variety-show A Que No Te Atreves. When a brief but memorable performance at the 1995 American Comedy Awards found her appeal reaching even further beyond Spanish-speaking audiences and into the American mainstream, it didn't take long for Hollywood to come calling.
 
In 2002, many American filmgoers got their first look at the up-and-coming actress when Vergara appeared in a supporting role in director Barry_Sonnenfeld's ill-fated comedy Big_Trouble. Pushed back from its original release date of 2001 due in large to sensitivities resulting from a plot involving a bomb and an airplane, Big_Trouble died quickly at the box office before hastily being relegated to life on the home-video market.
 
Though her following two films, Chasing_Papi and The_24th_Day, didn't fare much better at the box office, Vergara's winning performance in the high-flying 2004 comedy Soul_Plane did well in showcasing both her remarkable beauty and impeccable comic timing.
 
Her subsequent role in the animated IMAX film Robots found her stepping behind the cameras for her first voice-over role, though audiences could rest assured that in 2005 Vergara would be back in front of the lens not only in director Catherine_Hardwicke's eagerly anticipated Dogtown and Z-Boys companion piece The Lords of Dogtown but the comedies Pledge_This! and Grilled as well.

One of the most noted actresses to emerge from Latin America, Sofia Vergara took Hollywood by storm with her portrayal of the voluptuous and sassy housewife to Ed O'Neill's much older husband/patriarch on the hit comedy series, "Modern Family" (ABC, 2009- ).
 
Throughout her career, the Colombian-born actress often played up her flirty personality and bombshell beauty - from her early days as a television host in Latin America, to starring in the delightful film "Chasing Papi" (2003), to briefly dating A-list actor Tom Cruise in 2005.
 
Yet it was Vergara's scene-stealing Carol Brady-meets-Carmen Miranda role on "Modern Family" that not only helped change the face of the primetime TV homemaker, but also proved that beautiful women could be funny.

Sofia Margarita Vergara was born on July 10, 1972 in Barranquilla, Colombia, an industrial city on the Caribbean coast, as well, the birthplace of pop singer Shakira. Her father ran a cattle farm while her stay-at-home mother raised the future star and her five brothers and sisters.

Vergara married her childhood sweetheart at the age of 18 and gave birth to her son Manolo Gonzalez-Ripoll Vergara two years later. After her marriage ended in divorce, she returned to school and took up dentistry at a Colombian university.

With two semesters left before graduation, Vergara decided to quit dental school and, hoping to provide financially for her family, pursued a show business career. It did not take long for the beautiful actress to make her mark in her native country. She began hosting the travel and lifestyle program "Fuera de Serie" ("Out of the Ordinary") (Univision, 1995-98).

The show was telecast on Univision, one of the largest Spanish-language networks airing worldwide, including the United States. She also made her acting debut in the ensemble series "Acapulco, cuerpo y alma" (Televisa S.A. de C.V., 1995). Sadly, her career was well on its way to taking off when tragedy struck Vergara's family.

Her older brother was shot and murdered during an attempt to kidnap him in 1998. Feeling unsafe in her own home and country, the actress left Colombia and moved to Miami, FL with her son, mother and sister.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog