Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Ralph Macchio Biography News Profile Relationships Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth : 4 November 1961, Huntington, Long Island, New York, USA
Birth Name :Ralph George Macchio
Height : 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Mini Biography
Handsomely featured, Italian-American actor with boyish looks that initially assisted his career, but in more recent years have probably restricted his opportunities at getting stronger, dramatic roles. Started out in various TV commercials in the late 1970s before appearing in the puerile comedy movie Up the Academy (1980), then a regular role in 1980 on the TV series "Eight Is Enough" (1977) followed by a decent performance as teenager "Johhny Cade" in the The Outsiders (1983) based on the popular S.E. Hinton novel about troubled youth.ralph macchio 2011ralph macchio wiferalph macchio karate kidralph macchio in the outsidersralph macchio 2008ralph macchio 2009.

In 1984, Macchio scored the lead role in the The Karate Kid (1984) directed by Rocky (1976) director John G. Avildsen. The film was a phenomenal success, being highly popular with adults and children alike. The movie spawned two equally popular sequels The Karate Kid, Part II (1986) and The Karate Kid, Part III (1989), both again starring Macchio and Pat Morita, and both directed by Avildsen.

Macchio also starred in the blues road movie Crossroads (1986), featured alongside Joe Pesci in My Cousin Vinny (1992) and, looking to toughen up his image, Macchio played a hit man in A Good Night to Die (2003). Arguably, movie audiences still identify Macchio very strongly with his "Karate Kid" role, but as his features have gained a more weathered, adult edge, he has found opportunities and positive reviews from appearances in stage productions showcasing his acting talent. It would be great to see this versatile actor score some broader and more challenging film roles.

With his short slender build, large brown eyes, and abundant hair, actor Ralph Macchio has often appeared to be the perennial adolescent -- a fact that has sometimes hindered his career. The actor is best known for his work in the phenomenally popular Karate_Kid (1984), in which the then twenty-two year old actor played a troubled 14-year-old boy who is helped by a sage karate instructor.

Macchio has been in show business most of his life; born in Long Island, he began performing in local musical productions as a young teenager. At 16, he began working in TV commercials, and before he had even graduated from high school had appeared in the adolescent comedy Up the Academy (1980), though he did not appear in another film until working in Francis Ford Coppola's epic of teenage rivalry The_Outsiders (1983).
 
Following the Karate_Kid, Macchio began working in a series of minor films, such as the successful My_Cousin_Vinny (1992). He continued to work on television and on stage, even after his teen heart-throb days were over, appearing on Broadway opposite Robert_De_Niro in 1986 in Cuba and His Teddy Bears. He also appeared in the next two Karate_Kid sequels, along with films like Dangerous Company and Too Much Sun. In 2002, Macchio tried his hand at screenwriting and directing, both helming and penning the short film Love Thy Brother. In 2006, the actor took a comedic turn in the sports comedy Beer League.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog