Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Gwen Stefani Biography News Profile Relationships Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth :3 October 1969, Fullerton, California, USA
Birth Name :Gwen Renée Stefani
Nickname :Sunshine G-loc
Height :5' 7" (1.70 m)

Singer, songwriter, designer. Born on October 3, 1969, in Anaheim, California. After rising to stardom as the lead singer of No Doubt, Gwen Stefani has become a popular and powerful figure in the world of music and fashion.gwen stefani 2011gwen stefani hairgwen stefani no doubtgwen stefani makeupgwen stefani absgwen stefani family.

Learning to sew from her mother, Stefani developed an interest in fashion early on. Her love of music was influenced by her older brother Eric who played a lot of recordings by such ska revival bands as Madness. With friend John Spence as the lead singer, Eric started the group No Doubt, and Gwen soon joined as their second vocalist. Stefani started dating fellow bandmate Tony Kanal around this time.

After Spence's suicide in 1987, Stefani became No Doubt's lead singer. The band toiled in clubs around their native Orange County for several years. Eventually signed to the Interscope record label, No Doubt released their self-titled debut album in 1992.
 
Unfortunately, the album failed to attract much attention from critics or the music-buying public. Stefani's relationship with Kanal also hit the skids, with the pair calling it quits in late 1993. Two years later, the band suffered another loss when Eric Stefani left the group.

With Tragic Kingdom (1995), No Doubt emerged as a leading force in popular music. Their distinctive sound—with flavors of ska, punk, and pop—won over many new fans. Reaching the top of the album charts in late 1996, the recording's success was driven in part by the hit single "Just a Girl," which has been seen as an anti-sexism anthem by many. The video for the song helped make Stefani both a fashion icon and a star. Much like Madonna before her, Stefani wowed fans with her distinctive personal style. Her look borrowed from many different scenes and cultures, from punk-style bondage pants to a forehead decoration known as a bindi traditionally worn by some Indian women.

Known for her deeply personal lyrics, Stefani found a lot of material in her failed relationship with Kanal. It is said to be the inspiration for the popular ballad, "Don't Speak," which was one of the other hits off of Tragic Kingdom. "Excuse Me Mr." and "Spiderwebs" also did well on the charts. Their follow-up album, Return of Saturn (2000), did well and again featured some very personal lyrics by Stefani. In the song "Ex-Girlfriend," she expressed her frustration with a horrible break-up.

Around this time, Stefani had dyed her trademark white blonde locks a shade of bright fuchsia. She told Marie Claire magazine that the vivid new color was in response to her break-up with Gavin Rossdale, the lead singer of the grunge band Bush. The couple later got back together.

Stefani started to emerge as an artist in her own right in 2001, singing on Eve's smash hit "Let Me Blow Ya Mind" and Moby's successful single "South Side." She even netted her first Grammy Award for her work with Eve, bringing home the honor for Best Rap/Sung Collaboration.

That same year, No Doubt released the album, Rock Steady, which had strong hip-hop and reggae influences. The group won two Grammy Awards for songs on this album in two different years. "Hey Baby" received the Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal in 2002 and "Underneath It All" won that same award the following year.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog