Friday, March 25, 2011

Freida Pinto Biography News Profile Relationships Pictures Wallpaper Online Video.


Date of Birth :18 October 1984, Bombay, Maharashtra, India
Nickname :Fro
Height :5' 6" (1.68 m)

Mini Biography
Freida Pinto traversed the modeling circuit in Mumbai [represented by Elite Model Management India] for two years before gaining her big break when director Danny Boyle picked her out in the audition process to play the female lead, Latika, for his project Slumdog Millionaire (2008). In a promo interview, Boyle likened spotting her to his discovery of Kelly Macdonald for Trainspotting.freida pinto slumdogfreida pinto and dev patelfreida pinto boyfriendfreida pinto husbandfreida pinto oscars.

Surprisingly, Freida, who studied at Mumbai's St. Xaviers College, only began taking acting classes [she has done amateur theatre before] after completing her debut film - when she attended a three-month workshop by Barry John, the veteran theatre guru.

Between 2006-07, she anchored 'Full Circle', a travel show which was telecast on Zee International Asia Pacific. She went on assignments to Afghanistan, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, and Fiji among other countries.

Indian-born actress Freida Pinto attended St. Xavier's College in Mumbai before embarking upon a career in modeling.

The striking young woman had no trouble attracting attention in the industry, and within a few years she caught the eye of filmmaker Danny Boyle, who cast her in his 2008 film Slumdog Millionaire.

She then appeared in the Woody Allen-directed 2010 comedy You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger, before tackling the title role in 2011's Miral, an autobiographical drama about an orphaned Palestinian girl drawn into the conflict following the Arab-Israeli war.

Freida Pinto is an Indian actress who starred as Latika in Danny Boyle's 2008 film Slumdog Millionaire. She broke into acting by way of modeling, after earning a degree at Mumbai's St. Xavier College. As the host of more than fifty episodes of Full Circle, a television travel show in Southeast Asia, she introduced viewers to exotic locales, but her big acting break came when she was cast opposite English actor Dev Patel in Slumdog Millionaire.

Due to her acting career.

Our editors need your help to write the biography of Freida Pinto. If you want to contribute, please feel free to click on [edit biography] link from above and complete the fields. If you want to explain why Freida Pinto is famous or if you know any important piece of information and 'juicy gossip' about Freida Pinto which you would like to share with everyone don't hesitate to post it too. If you want to add an image of Freida Pinto please do it only if you are the author of it or if the image is in the Public Domain.

Freida Pinto News
Twilight and Slumdog Top MTV Movie Awards Nominations (May 05, 2009)
Dev Patel and Freida Pinto Are In Love (April 28, 2009)
The protagonists of 'Slumdog Millionaire' will not work together (July 21, 2010)

Freida Pinto believes Woody Allen used her break-up as inspiration for his new movie (October 28, 2010)

1 comments:

CCNA EXAM on July 29, 2011 at 6:27 PM said...

Freida Pinto says she felt bad that she could eat more than her 'Immortals' co-stars (Video)

"I just felt bad for them... I didn't have to keep it as strict as the boys had to," the "Slumdog Millionaire" actress told Access Hollywood at San Diego Comic-Con. "I would see them and offer them fruit and they'd say, 'No, we can't have fruit.' And I'm like, 'Fruit? Fruit's healthy!' And they'd say, 'Yeah& but its sugar.'"

The actress said she stays healthy, but didn't have the grueling training schedule of her male co-stars who had to look capable of fighting Titans.

"I generally just take good care of myself, just watch what I eat - especially when you're going to be in a tight costume," Pinto continued. "You don't want to be bloated and sucking your stomach in. You just want to be able to stand tall and let the corset do what it has to do."

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog