Saturday, January 8, 2011

Raven Symone Biography News Profile Relationships Photo Wallpaper.


Real Name: Raven-Symone Christina Pearman
Birthday: 12/10/1985
Birthplace: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Occupation: Actor
Sign: Sagittarius

Raven-Symone earned a fond place in the hearts of Cosby_Show fans around the world when she joined the cast of that seminal '80s sitcom as pint-sized Olivia Kendall, the daughter of Lt. Martin Kendall (Joseph_C._Phillips) and Denise Huxtable Kendall (Lisa_Bonet) during the hit program's sixth season. The series wrapped within a few years of Symone's enlistment, but the young actress continued her ascent by establishing herself as a force to be reckoned with in the multiple venues of television, pop music, and feature film. Born in Atlanta, GA, in December 1985.

Raven-Symoné Christina Pearman began modeling diapers at the age of two and landed the Cosby assignment by the age of three. By 1993 (one year after Cosby took its final bow), Symone had joined the cast of yet another sitcom, ABC's Hangin'_With_Mr._Cooper (1992-1997), then a year into production; she would remain with Cooper until it folded in 1997, but in the mean time branched off into another venue altogether as an R&B recording artist. MCA quickly signed her and issued her rap-infused album Here's to New Dreams in 1993; unfortunately, it failed to connect with a sizeable audience, and it would be six years before Symone emerged with a sophomore recording, the R&B-flavored Undeniable (1999). That album unabashedly showcased the young performer's desire to become a teen pop sensation, and revealed her vocal skills much more transparently than its predecessor, as did its follow-up efforts.
Meanwhile, Symone landed bit parts and supporting roles in movies, including Dr._Dolittle (1998) and Dr._Dolittle_2 (2001); she also voiced the character of Monique on the animated television series Kim_Possible (2002) and headlined her own Disney Channel sitcom, That's_So_Raven. The smash program cast Symone as a 15-year-old girl whose gaffes get her family into a seemingly endless series of outrageous difficulties. Symone then starred in the hit telemovies The_Cheetah_Girls and The_Cheetah_Girls_2, lent a supporting role to the theatrical feature The_Princess_Diaries_2:_Royal_Engagement (2004), and signed to star in the big-screen outing College_Road_Trip, opposite funnyman Martin_Lawrence. In that comedy, Symone plays a young woman on a college-scouting trip with her policeman father. Nathan Southern, Rovi

Raven-Symone - Breaking Into the Biz
While most actors struggle through hundreds of auditions and bit parts before ever making it big, Raven had landed her career-launching role at the tender age of four. When she was just two, she was signed by the Ford Modeling Agency and her family moved to New York to help advance her career. In 1989, Raven auditioned for a part in the Bill Cosby movie, Ghost Dad. She was a little too young for the part, but Bill Cosby liked her so much that he found a part for her on his show, The Cosby Show, as his grand-daughter Olivia. Raven played the part of Olivia until 1992, when The Cosby Show went off the air.
Raven-Symone - Hits the Big Screen
Within a year after The Cosby Show ended, Raven had already snagged another big part as Nicole Lee on the show Hangin' With Mr. Cooper. During her time on that show, Raven also managed to land her first big screen role in the movie The Little Rascals. From there, Raven was unstoppable - playing opposite Eddie Murphy in both Dr. Dolittle and Dr. Dolittle 2. She then appeared in both Fat Albert and The Princess Diaries 2: The Royal Engagement in 2004. Her next big screen project, Double Dutch, is scheduled to be released sometime in 2007.Raven Symone sex scene.

Raven-Symone - Teaming Up With Disney
In 2002, Raven signed up with Disney to star in her very own TV show, That's So Raven. Disney gigs have kept Raven a very busy girl. Not only does she work on That's So Raven, she also lends her voice to the cartoon Kim Impossible. If that's not enough, Raven is also a member of the all-girl band, The Cheetah Girls, who have their own CD and two Disney Original TV movies! The latest Cheetah Girls flick, The Cheetah Girls 2, follows the girls to Spain - and you can now own it on DVD!

Raven-Symone - Did U Know?

    * Raven-Symone used to share an apartment in LA with Lindsay Lohan.
    * Raven-Symone has released two albums - Here's to New Dreams in 1993 and Undeniable in 1999. The That's So Raven TV soundtrack (featuring songs by Raven-Symone), hit shelves on May 18, 2004.
    * Missy Elliot wrote the song "That's What Little Girls Are Made Of" on Raven's first album, Here's to New Dreams, which came out in 1993.
    * Raven-Symone is rumored to be starring in a remake of the '80s flick, Adventures in Babysitting, tentatively scheduled for a 2008 release.

Raven-Symone Says...
"I worked with the same choreographer that I have been working with for years, so he knows my style and he knows what I like and what I hate and can't do. Turns don't work very well for me; I just can't get all the way around."

Raven Symone Biography News Profile Relationships Photo Wallpaper.
Raven Symone Biography News Profile Relationships Photo Wallpaper.
Raven Symone Biography News Profile Relationships Photo Wallpaper.
Raven Symone Biography News Profile Relationships Photo Wallpaper.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog