Monday, January 17, 2011

Jenny Lewis Biography News Profile Relationships Photo Wallpaper.


Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada
Born: Saturday, January 8th, 1977
Age: 34
Real Name: Jennifer Diane Lewis
Birthday: 01/08/1976
Birthplace: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Occupation: Actor/Singer
Sign: Capricorn

Born in Las Vegas in early 1977, singer/songwriter Jenny Lewis is one of indie rock's most popular ingénues, known for her work as the primary vocalist of Rilo Kiley as well as her solo albums, guest appearances, and duo with boyfriend Johnathan Rice. A former child actress, she helped launch Rilo Kiley in 1998 with fellow musicians Blake Sennett, Pierre de Reeder, and Dave Rock (who was later replaced by Jason Boesel in 2001). Lewis steadily developed her own vocal style, drawing from the sly country twang of Loretta Lynn, Dolly Parton, and Patsy Cline while remaining indebted to pop music. Collaborations with the Good Life, Cursive, and the Postal Service helped expand her audience, and Lewis began working on her debut solo effort in the midst of Rilo Kiley's third full-length release, More Adventurous.
Rabbit Fur Coat, Lewis' first solo record, was released in 2006, featuring background vocals by the Kentucky-born Watson Twins and additional contributions from M. Ward, Ben Gibbard, Jason Boesel, and Conor Oberst (who released the record on his own Team Love label). Jenny Lewis then made the jump to Warner Bros. for the release of Rilo Kiley's Under the Blacklight, which gave the band an unprecedented amount of chart success in the U.S. and overseas. Following a tour in support of that album, Lewis announced that her sophomore solo effort, Acid Tongue, would be released in September 2008. The record arrived on schedule, featuring collaborations with Elvis Costello, She & Him, Chris Robinson, and Lewis' own family members. Boyfriend Johnathan Rice also worked on the album as Lewis' producer, and the two continued working together in Jenny and Johnny, a lighthearted pop duo whose debut album appeared in 2010.
Biography and Career :
As an actress she started with the Jell-O commercial. In 1986 she was seen in the television sitcom "Life With Lucy". Other roles were in movies and television series like "Baywatch", "Golden Girls", "Growing Pains", "Roseanne", "Mr. Belvedere", "Talk to Me", "The Wizard", "Pleasantville" and "Brooklyn Bridge.".

At the moment (2007) she is part of Rilo Kiley, a rock band. Along them she released four albums between 2001 and 2007. In 2006 she decided to release her first solo album called "Rabbit Fur Coat".

She is very talented, and there's no doubt that her rain and talent helped her becoming a famous musicians. Her fans are numerous and they can't wa
it to hear her new albums and singles.

She sings indie rock and is a loved singer and actress in every corner of the world. Until now the band and she had four music videos for the singles We Will Become Silhouettes, Rise Up with Fists, The Moneymaker and Silver Lining. We wish her all the best, a long and successful career and many awards and prizes.
Jenny Lewis is an American singer, musician, and actress. Lewis is a founding member and co-lead singer of the indie rock band Rilo Kiley, and has also released two solo albums. She is a former child actress. She made her professional debut in a Jell-O commercial. She was featured in the short-lived 1986 Lucille Ball sitcom Life With Lucy, where she was cast as one of Lucy's grandchildren. She also had small roles on such TV shows as Baywatch, Golden Girls, Growing Pains, Roseanne, Mr. Belvedere, and Brooklyn Bridge.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog