Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Dakota Fanning Profile and Full Biography


Real Name: Hannah Dakota Fanning
Birthplace: Conyers, Georgia, USA
Occupation:
Actor
Sign: Pisces
Born: February 23, 1994.
Birthplace: Conyers, Georgia. Dakota’s family has since moved to LA in order to accommodate the acting careers of Dakota and Elle.
Family: Parents Steven and Joy Fanning and sister Elle

Dakota Fanning Biography
Dakota Fanning had only been acting professionally for one year when she landed the role that would catapult her to stardom and forever change her life. In 2001, Dakota starred alongside Sean Penn as the young daughter of a mentally challenged man fighting to win custody of his only child. Critics and audiences alike were amazed by her onscreen talent and Dakota was awarded a surprise Screen Actor’s Guild nomination for best actress for her convincing portrayal. Amazingly, she is the youngest actress ever to be nominated for this award. This was to be the start of a very promising career that shows no sign of slowing down.Her latest movie Hound Dog which takes place in the South in 1961, Dakota plays a precocious girl who overcomes the negative effects of abuse by singing and dancing like Elvis.
Dakota Fanning has always been an expressive and talented young child. She fondly recalls acting out imaginative scenes with her younger sister Elle in their childhood home. In hopes of nurturing her talent, Dakota’s parents enrolled her at the nearby Playhouse acting school.Almost immediately, Dakota demonstrated her incredible ability to emote and her acting teachers urged her parents to acquire an agent for her. The family was advised that the best way for Dakota to try her hand in the professional acting world was to spend 6 weeks in LA to see if she could land a job.

Sure enough, Dakota was successful, and beating out countless other girls, Dakota made her first foray into acting at the tender age of 5 in a Tide commercial. In that very same year, Dakota was cast alongside the musical legend Ray Charles in a commercial for the Georgia State lottery. A number of other small projects followed, but Dakota had her big break when she was cast as a young girl with Leukemia in the long-running medical drama ER. Proving her talents as an actress, Dakota soon landed roles in other television programs such as CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, Friends, The Practice, Spin City and Malcolm in the Middle. She also played the younger version of two very funny women in Ally McBeal and The Ellen Show.
The Dakota Fanning bio does not end here. Today, Dakota is one of the most respected child actors in Hollywood and she continues to amaze the critics with her outstanding performances. At such a young age, Dakota is already an industry pro and there is no doubt that she has a long and lucrative career ahead of her.

2 comments:

Romantic Comedies on February 5, 2011 at 6:42 PM said...

I like Dakota, but after seeing Elle Fanning in Somewhere (2010), I'd like to see Elle more than her sister. I can't seem to forget her bad acting in War of the Worlds, it traumatized me.

Anonymous said...

Twilight Saga actress Dakota Fanning is sporting a dramatic new look for her forthcoming movie project, “Now Is Good.” Fanning, the 17-year-old star who began acting at the age of five, swapped her normally long, blonde locks for a super short pixie .

Post a Comment

 

Profile. Copyright 2008 All Rights Reserved Revolution Two Church theme by Brian Gardner Converted into Blogger Template by Bloganol dot com | Distributed by Blogger Templates Blog